LEGAL NOTICE

PRIVACY POLICY

Print

This policy describes how we treat customer information.

Effective Date: May 20, 2013. Last Updated: December 13, 2019.

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes how Louis Vuitton North America, Inc. treats personal information we collect on our websites, mobile applications, stores, and other locations where the Policy is located or referenced (the “Platform”).

We collect information from and about you.

We collect contact information.

This may include your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. For example, we might collect this information if you sign up for an online account or participate in an event. We might also collect contact information if you fill out a customer information card.

We collect payment information.

For example, we may collect your credit card number, billing and shipping address when you buy merchandise on our Platform.

We collect information you submit or post.

We may collect the information you post in a public space on our Platform, such as when you leave a product review. We may also collect information when you send us a message through the “Contact” page, live chat or similar features on our Platform or when you enter a promotion.

We collect social media information.

We may collect information you post on our social media pages. We may also collect your social media profile information and information posted on your page.

We collect demographic information.

We may collect your birthdate, age, gender and zip code. We may also collect information that could identify you and relates to your hobbies, interests and shopping behavior.

We collect information about your purchases.

We may collect information about the purchases you make online or in stores. This could include the products you purchased and their prices.

We collect device information.

For example, we may collect the type of device you use to access our Platform. We may also collect your device identifier, IP address or mobile operating system. If you use our connected products (i.e. products that are connected to the internet in order to transmit data or be controlled remotely; such as our Tambour Horizon Connected Watch) (“Connected Products”), we may collect information regarding your use of such products (such as which feature on your product you use the most), as well as geolocation information if necessary to provide you the service you requested.

We collect location information.

For example, we may collect precise location information from your device. This may include information about your exact location when you use our Platform. We may also collect this information in the background when our mobile applications are not in use. For more information about your options related to the collection of your location information, see the Choices section below.

We collect video surveillance footage in our stores.

We use video surveillance in our stores in order to detect and address security and safety incidents, shoplifting, other potentially illegal activities, and adequate staffing. If you enter our store, your images may be collected for these purposes.

We collect other Information.

If you use our website, we may collect information about the browser you’re using. We might look at what site you came from, or what site you visit when you leave us. We might look at how often you use the app and where you downloaded it. We collect this information using the tracking tools described. To learn about our tracking practices, please scroll down to the "Tracking" section at the bottom of this page.

We collect information in different ways.

We collect information directly from you.

For example, if you create an account or make a purchase on our Platform, we collect your information. We also collect information when you fill out a customer information card in one of our stores. We may also collect your information if you sign up for promotional emails or interact with our social media sites.

We collect information from you passively.

We collect information about users over time and across different websites, apps and devices when you use the Platform. Third parties also collect personal information this way on our Platform. For example, this may include when you install and use our mobile app or visit and navigate our Platform on any device. This may also include when you enable location-based features on our Platform or click on sponsored links or third-party advertisements.

We get information about you from third parties.

For example, our business partners may give us information about you.

We combine information.

For example, we may combine information that we collect offline with information we collect through our Platform. We may also combine information we collect about you from the different devices you use to access our Platform. We may also combine information we get from third parties with information we already have about you.

We use information as we describe.

We use information to improve our understanding of your interests and concerns.

We may use your information to make our Platform, products, and services better. We may use your information to customize your experience with us and to tailor our marketing activities to fit your needs and interests.

We use information to process your order and respond to your requests or questions.

For example, we use your information to process your order and ship items. Or, we may use your information to send you information you request. In addition, we may use your information to provide you with our Connected Product services.

We use information for security and legal purposes.

We may use information to protect our company, our customers, our associates, and our Platform. We also use information to collect and enforce accounts and to protect against fraud.

We use information for marketing purposes.

For example, we may use your information to contact you about new products and special offers we think you'll find valuable. These might be third party offers or products we think you might find interesting. We and our partners may engage in interest-based advertising using information gathered across multiple websites, devices, or other platforms. We may call you, or send you emails or text messages. We may also use other means as they are developed.

We use information to send push notifications.

If you use our mobile applications, we may send you push notifications about new products or special offers.

We use information to communicate with you about your account or our relationship.

We may contact you about changes to our Platform or about service updates. We may also contact you about feedback or about this Policy or our Platform Terms.

We use information for other purposes.

For example, we use information to maintain transaction and other business records. We will do this for as long as we deem necessary. We also use information for internal purposes. This includes administrative and audit purposes. We also use information to meet legal, insurance and processing requirements. We will also use information as otherwise allowed by law, including if we have notified you. In some circumstances, we may seek your permission, for example, if we are legally required to do so.

We may share information with third parties.

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf.

For example, we share information with vendors who send emails for us. We may also share personal information with service providers that help us operate our Platform or run promotions.

We may share your information with our parent and affiliated companies.

For example, we may share information for reasons including internal audit, management, billing or administrative purposes and to provide you with the same level of services around the world. This includes future subsidiaries or affiliates.

We may share information with our business partners.

For example, we will share information with third parties who jointly sponsor an event or promotion with us.

We may share your information with any successor to all or part of our business.

This includes if we are merged or all or part of our business or assets are transferred, assigned or sold. Your personal information will be disclosed to our successor or assign in these circumstances who can use and disclose your information for substantially the same purpose as set out in this Policy.

We will disclose your information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves.

This includes compliance with laws outside of the US that might apply to us. For example, we will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. We might share information when we are investigating potential fraud. This might include fraud we think has happened during a sweepstakes or promotion.

We do not and will not sell your information to third parties.

We may share information to third parties as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, but we do not, and will not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may share your information for other reasons we may describe to you, or at your request.

You have choices regarding your information.

You have certain choices about how we use your information. Certain choices you make are browser and device specific.

Marketing Communications:

You can opt out of receiving our marketing communications. You can opt-out of receiving our promotional emails or text messages by following the instructions included with the communication. Note that you will still receive transactional messages from us, including information about your account and responses to your inquiries.

Cookies and Tracking Tools:

To learn how to manage how we – and our vendors – use cookies and other tracking tools, and to read our Do Not Track Policy, please scroll down to the "Tracking" section at the bottom of this page.

Mobile Application and Location Based Services:

  • - If you have previously opted into the collection and use of location-based information through our mobile applications, you may opt-out by adjusting the settings on your mobile device.
  • - You may completely opt-out of all location-based information collection by us if you uninstall all of our mobile apps from your devices.

This platform and children.

Our Platform is meant for adults.

Our Platform where this Policy is located is meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child has given us information, you can send us an email by going to the “Can we help you” section in the top left corner of the louisvuitton.com website and complete the contact form and send. Please mark your inquiries “COPPA Information Request.”

Parents, you can learn more about how to protect children's privacy online at https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0031-protecting-your-childs-privacy-online.

Security.

We use standard security measures.

The Internet and information storage are not 100% secure. We cannot guarantee that any of your personal information stored or sent to us will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution. We use reasonable procedures and practices to safeguard personal information under our control. A user id and a password are needed to access certain areas of our Platform. It is your responsibility to protect your username and password.

We may link to third party sites or services we do not control.

You may be able to access certain third party sites from our sites or apps.

For example, this may include social media sites. This policy does not apply to those third party sites. We strongly advise you to check the privacy policies of all third party sites you visit to find out how they are treating your personal information. We are not responsible for these third parties’ practices.

We or our vendors store information in and outside of the United States.

Information we or our vendors maintain may be stored, processed or accessed both within and outside of the United States. You understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the United States or elsewhere and that the laws of these countries may not afford the same level of protection as those in your country. This Platform is subject to US law. In the US, local laws may permit government and law enforcement to have access to your information. This may differ from the laws in your country.

We may update this Privacy Policy.

From time to time we may change our privacy practices.

We will notify you of any material changes as required by law. We will post an updated copy on our Platform. Please check this page for updates.

Feel free to contact us if you have more questions.

We may establish and maintain a file of your information.

This file is accessible at our offices. Our authorized employees and agents have access to your information to perform their job requirements. To request access to your personal information or to have us correct your information, you may write to us at:

Louis Vuitton North America, Inc

Database Marketing Manager, Client Development

1 East 57th Street

New York, NY 10022

Email: please visit our Email Us section under Client Services, complete the contact form and send.

In Canada you can write to:

Louis Vuitton Canada, Inc.

c/o Louis Vuitton North America, Inc.
Database Marketing Manager, Client Development

1 East 57th Street

New York, NY 10022

Email: please visit our Email Us section under Client Services, complete the contact form and send.

You can also contact the Database Marketing Manager if you have other questions about how we use your information. For questions not related to access or correction, you can call us at +1.866.VUITTON.

California residents - access and control over your personal information.

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, California Civil Code Sections 1798.100 et seq. (CCPA) additionally affords rights to you if you are a California resident.  For example, California residents may have a right, following a verifiable request, to (1) access—twice in a 12-month period, free of charge—for the 12-month period prior to the request, the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected, the business purpose for collecting the personal information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information; and (2) delete personal information under certain circumstances. And of course, we do not discriminate against you users and customers on the basis of their exercising any of their rights afforded by the CCPA, which is further in accordance with California residents’ rights under that title.

To request access to your personal information, delete your personal information, or have us correct your information, you may contact us through any of the following methods:

  • - via email at lvam_personal_data_ccpa@louisvuitton.com
  • - via phone at +1.866.VUITTON; or
  • - online, please visit Email Us section under Client Services, complete the contact form and send.

We will verify your identity using at least two data points you have previously provided to us, including your email address and phone number, or some other identifying information specific to you. Please have this information available so that we can verify your request. You may also authorize an agent to submit a request on your behalf, so long as you provide the authorized agent written permission to request on your behalf, and your authorized agent is able to verify their identity with us.

Should you need access to this policy in an alternative format due to a disability, please contact us through the methods provided above.

Tracking

We use tracking technologies.

We collect personal information about users over time and across different websites, apps and devices when you use the Platform. Third parties also collect personal information this way on our Platform. To do this, we use several common tracking tools. Our vendors and partners may also use these tools. These may include cookies. Cookies are small files that download when you access certain websites. To learn more, visit here. We, or our vendors and partners, may also use web beacons, flash cookies, and other tracking technologies.

We use tracking technologies for a variety of reasons.

We use tracking tools:

  • - To recognize new or past users.
  • - To store your password if you have registered on our Platform.
  • - To improve our Platform, products, or services.
  • - To serve you with interest-based or targeted advertising (see below for more on interest-based advertising).
  • - To observe your behaviors and browsing activities over time across multiple devices or other platforms.
  • - To better understand the interests of our Platform visitors.

We may engage in online behavioral advertising.

We and our partners may display interest-based advertising using information gathered about you over time across multiple websites, devices, or other platforms.

Interest-based advertising or “online behavioral advertising” includes ads served to you after you leave a website, encouraging you to return. These ads may be served after you leave our website, or after you leave the websites of third parties. They also include ads we and our partners think are relevant based on your browsing habits or online activities. These ads might be served on websites or apps. We might serve these ads, or third parties may serve ads. They might be about our products or other companies’ products.

As described above, we work with third parties who help gather this information. These third parties might link your name or email address to other information they collect. That might include past purchases made offline or online. Or, it might include online usage information.

You can control certain tracking tools.

Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies. How you do so depends on the type of cookie. Certain browsers can be set to reject browser cookies. These pages also explain how you can manage and delete cookies.

To control flash cookies, which we may use on our Platform from time to time, you can go here; flash cookies cannot be controlled through your browser settings.

Our Do Not Track Policy: Some browsers have “do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform. We do not currently respond to those signals. If you block cookies, certain features on our Platform may not work. If you block or reject cookies, not all of the tracking described here will stop.

Certain options you select are both browser and device specific.

You can opt-out of online behavioral advertising.

The Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising program provides consumers with the ability to opt-out of having their online behavior recorded and used for advertising purposes. To opt out of having your online behavior collected for advertising purposes, click here.

The Digital Advertising Alliance also offers a tool for opting out of the collection of cross-app data on a mobile device for interest-based advertising. To exercise choices for the companies participating in this tool, download the AppChoices app here.

Certain choices you make are both browser and device-specific.

© 2018. Louis Vuitton Louis Vuitton North America, Inc. All rights reserved.

TERMS OF USE AND RETURN POLICY FOR ORDERS PLACED BY TELEPHONE OR VIA THE LOUIS VUITTON WEBSITE

Print

Louis Vuitton North America, Inc. Effective immediately - Last updated on August 11, 2016. For further information, please contact Client Services at +1.866.VUITTON.

Please read carefully

This Terms of Use Agreement (this "Agreement") is a legal agreement between you and Louis Vuitton North America, Inc. and Louis Vuitton USA Inc., both Delaware companies ("Louis Vuitton”,  "we," "us" or "our") providing, among other things, the terms and conditions for your access to and use of this Web site https://us.louisvuitton.com (the "Site"). Please read the Agreement carefully and print a copy for your records.

We may from time to time modify these terms of use and will post a copy of the amended Agreement at (https://us.louisvuitton.com). If you do not agree to, or cannot comply with this Agreement as amended, you should not use this Site. You will be deemed to have accepted this Agreement as amended if you continue to use this Site after any amendments are posted on this Site.

THIS AGREEMENT CONTAINS WARRANTY AND LIABILITY DISCLAIMERS. BY USING THIS SITE, YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS AGREEMENT WITHOUT ANY RESERVAT1ONS, MODIFICATIONS, ADDITIONS, OR DELETIONS, AND WHETHER OR NOT YOU HAVE READ THEM. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF USE CONTAINED IN THIS AGREEMENT, YOU ARE NOT AUTHORJZED TO USE THIS SITE. YOU MAY BE DENIED ACCESS TO THE SITE WITH OR WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE IF YOU FAIL TO COMPLY WITH ANY PROVISION OF THIS AGREEMENT.

1. Authorized Users

Age Requirement; Authority. In order to use this Site, you must be at least of the age of majority in the jurisdiction in which you reside. You represent that (i) you have read and understood, and that you agree to be bound by this Agreement, and (ii) you are at least of such age of majority. If you do not agree to, or cannot comply with, any of these terms and conditions of this Agreement, please do not attempt to access or use this Site.

2. License to Use This Site

2.1 Grant of License. We grant to you a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, personal, non-commercial license to access and use this Site. We reserve all right, title and interest not expressly granted under this license to the fullest extent possible under applicable laws. ANY USE OF THIS SITE NOT SPECIFICALLY PERMITTED UNDER THIS AGREEMENT IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.

2.2 Restrictions. You agree that you will not: (i) use this Site to reproduce copyrighted material;
(ii) copy, store, edit, change, or prepare any derivative work of or alter in any way any of the content provided on this Site; or (iii) use this Site in any way that violates the terms of this Agreement.

3. Site Information and Products

3.1 Information. We try to ensure that the information posted on this Site is correct and up-to-date. We reserve the right to change or make corrections to any of the information provided on this Site at any time and without any prior warning. We cannot, and do not, guarantee the correctness, precision, thoroughness or completeness of any of the information available on this Site, nor will we be liable for any inaccuracy or omission concerning any of the information provided on this Site.

3.2 Products. Louis Vuitton products are sold exclusively through Louis Vuitton stores all over the world, via Client Services, and on the e-commerce section of the “louisvuitton.com" website. The e-commerce section of "louisvuitton.com" Site for the United States is for the entire United States. Prices stated for the United Sates on this Site are U.S. mainland prices only. We do not ship outside of the United States. Any purchase from other boutiques or Web sites is made entirely at the risk of the purchaser, particularly with regard to the authenticity of such items.

4. Prohibited Acts

By using this Site, you represent, warrant and covenant that you will not: (i) impersonate any person or entity or misrepresent your affiliation with any other person or entity; (ii) engage in spamming, flooding, or harvesting of email addresses or other personal information, spidering, “screen scraping,” “database scraping,” or any other activity with the purpose of obtaining a list of users or other information, or send chain letters or pyramid schemes via this Site; (iii) attempt to gain unauthorized access to other computer systems through this Site; (iv) transmit any viruses or any other disabling mechanisms; (v) use this Site for any illegal purpose, in violation of any applicable laws or regulations; (vi) engage in any internet activities that would violate the privacy rights of others; or (vii) attempt to penetrate security measures of this Site or obtain or bypass others’ passwords. You agree that you will not use this Site in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair this Site or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of this Site.

5. Copyrights

As between you and us, you acknowledge that we own or have a license to all titles and copyrights in and to the content provided on this Site. All titles and intellectual property rights in and to the licensed content provided on this Site is the property of the respective content owners and may be protected by the applicable copyright or other intellectual property laws and treaties, and subject to use restrictions under such laws or treaties.

6. Trademarks and Third-Party Trademarks

Louis Vuitton ® is a registered trademark of Louis Vuitton Malletier S.A. (“LVM”), as well as all the other related trademarks and certain other LVM trademarks, service marks, graphics, and logos (collectively, the “LVM Trademarks”) used in connection with the sale and distribution of Louis Vuitton products. This Site may contain third-party trademarks, service marks, graphics, and logos. You are not granted any right or license with respect to the LVM Trademarks or the trademarks of any third party.

7. Privacy Policy

Louis Vuitton’s personal information practices on this Site are governed by Louis Vuitton’s Privacy Policy. Click here to see separate Privacy Policy. Please review this privacy policy and print a copy for your records. https://us.louisvuitton.com/eng-us/legal-notice

8. Testimonials

If you submit to us or post a testimonial, comment, review, suggestion, or any work of authorship (collectively a “Submission”) to us, including, without limitation, Submissions about our products or services, such Submission will not be confidential or secret and may be used by us in any manner. By submitting or sending a Submission to us, you: (i) represent and warrant that the Submission is original to you, that no other party has any rights thereto, and that any “moral Rights” in such Submission have been waived, and (ii) you grant us a royalty-free, unrestricted, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive and fully transferable, assignable and sublicensable right and license to use, reproduce, publish, distribute, display, translate, summarize, modify and adapt such Submission (in whole or part) and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media, or technology now known or later developed, in our sole discretion, with or without your name.

9. Term

This Agreement will remain effective until terminated by us.

10. Disclaimers

10.1 THIS SITE (INCLUDING ALL ITS CONTENT) IS PROVIDED TO YOU “AS IS”. ANY USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, MERCHANTABLE QUALITY, QUALITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTY RIGHTS. WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATION OR GUARANTEE AND PROVIDE NO WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS THAT THIS SITE WILL BE FREE FROM LOSS, DESTRUCTION, DAMAGE, CORRUPTION, ATTACK, VIRUSES, INTERFERENCE, HACKING, OR OTHER SECURITY INTRUSION, AND WE DISCLAIM ANY LIABILITY RELATING THERETO.

10.2 WE MAKE NO GUARANTEES, REPRESENTATIONS, OR WARRANTIES, AND PROVIDE NO CONDITIONS, THAT USE OR RESULT OF THE USE OF THIS SITE (INCLUDING ALL OF ITS CONTENT) IS OR WILL BE ACCURATE, RELIABLE, CURRENT, UNINTERRUPTED OR WITHOUT ERRORS. WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE, WE MAY MODIFY, SUSPEND OR DISCONTINUE ANY ASPECT OR FEATURE OF THIS SITE OR YOUR USE OF THIS SITE. IF WE ELECT TO MODIFY, SUSPEND OR DISCONTINUE THIS SITE, WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY.

10.3 YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOUR SUBMISSION OF ANY INFORMATION TO US IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. WE DO NOT ASSUME ANY LIABILITY TO YOU WITH REGARD TO ANY LOSS OR LIABILITY RELATING TO SUCH INFORMATION IN ANY WAY.

10.4 SOME OF THE CONTENT AVAILABLE THROUGH THIS SITE MAY INCLUDE MATERIALS THAT BELONG TO THIRD PARTIES. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT WE ASSUME NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR SUCH CONTENT.

11. Limitation of Liability

11.1 TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY THE APPLICABLE LAW OR JURISDICTION, IN NO EVENT WILL WE BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR INDIRECT, GENERAL, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY OR OTHER DAMAGES (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, CORRUPTION OF FILES, LOSS OF BUSINESS INFORMATION OR ANY OTHER PECUNIARY LOSS) EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. NO ORAL OR WRITTEN INFORMATION OR ADVICE GIVEN BY US OR OTHERS WILL CREATE A WARRANTY AND NEITHER YOU NOR ANY THIRD PARTY MAY RELY ON ANY SUCH INFORMATION OR ADVICE. THIS EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY SHALL APPLY NOTWITHSTANDING THE BREACH OF A FUNDAMENTAL TERM OR CONDITION OF THIS AGREEMENT. THIS TERM MAY BE VOID, INAPPLICABLE OR UNENFORCEABLE IN WHOLE OR IN PART IN THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY.

11.2 OUR ENTIRE LIABILITY AND YOUR EXCLUSIVE REMEDY UNDER THIS AGREEMENT WILL BE LIMITED TO ONE DOLLAR (US $1.00).

12. Indemnity

YOU WILL INDEMNIFY AND HOLD US, OUR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AFFILIATES, AGENTS, CONTRACTORS AND LICENSORS HARMLESS WITH RESPECT TO ANY SUITS OR CLAIMS ARISING OUT OF: (I) YOUR BREACH OF THIS AGREEMENT, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY INFRINGEMENT BY YOU OF THE COPYRIGHTS OR INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS OF ANY THIRD PARTY; OR (II) YOUR USE OR MISUSE OF THE SITE.

13. General

13.1 You will be responsible for providing the dial-up, DSL cable modem or other form of internet access, and any other hardware or software necessary to access and use this Site.

13.2 This Site may present links to third-party websites not owned or operated by us. We are not responsible for the availability of these third-party sites or their contents. You agree that we are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused by or in connection with your use of or reliance on any content of any such third-party site. These links are provided for your convenience only. No endorsement of any third party products, services or information is expressed or implied by any information, material, or content of any third party contained in, referred to, included on, or linked from or to this Site. Your use of such third party websites is subject to the terms and conditions of use and the privacy policies of such website.

13.3 This Site is owned by us and is protected by any applicable copyright laws and international treaty provisions. You will not sublicense, assign, or transfer the license granted to you under this Agreement. Any attempt to sublicense, assign, or transfer any of the rights, duties, or obligations in violation of the provisions of this Agreement is void.

13.4 If you know of, or suspect, copyright infringement, please go to the “Can we help you” section in the top right corner of the “louisvuitton.com” website, complete the contact form and send.

13.5 This Agreement will be governed by the laws of the State of New York. The exclusive jurisdiction for any claim, action or dispute with us or relating in any way to your use of this Site will be in the state and federal courts of the State of New York, and the venue for the adjudication or disposition of any such claim, action or dispute will be in the City of New York, New York. All parties to this Agreement waive their respective rights to a trial by jury.

13.6 We may send notices to you with respect to your use of this Site by sending an email message to the email address listed in your Account Information, by sending a letter via mail to the contact address listed in your Account Information, or by posting a note on this Site when you access your account. You agree that we may provide notice to you through such means. Unless otherwise stated in the notices, the notices will become effective immediately.

13.7 No failure by us or you to exercise any rights, powers or remedies hereunder or its delay to do so will constitute a waiver of these rights, powers or remedies, and all waivers by us will be in writing. The single or partial exercise of a right, power or remedy will not prevent its subsequent exercise or the exercise of any other right, power or remedy.

13.8 The section headings are for convenience only and will not be used to interpret this Agreement.

13.9 Any provision of this Agreement which by its nature is intended to survive the termination of this Agreement will survive such termination.

13.10 General Contact Information. For questions regarding our products or this Site please go to the “Can we help you” section in the top right corner of the “louisvuitton.com” website and complete the contact form and send.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ THIS AGREEMENT, UNDERSTAND IT AND WILL BE BOUND BY ITS TERMS AND CONDITIONS. YOU FURTHER ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THIS AGREEMENT REPRESENTS THE COMPLETE AND EXCLUSIVE STATEMENT OF THE AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND US AND THAT IT SUPERSEDES ANY PROPOSAL OR PRIOR AGREEMENT, ORAL OR WRITTEN, AND ANY OTHER COMMUNICATION BETWEEN US RELATING TO THE SUBJECT MATTER OF THIS AGREEMENT.

TERMS OF PURCHASE

Print

Online Sales

Last updated: December 18, 2019

In addition to the Terms of Use https://us.louisvuitton.com/eng-us/legal-notice which governs your use of this website (the “Site”), these Terms of Purchase govern any order or purchase you (the individual completing this order, “you”) make on the Site operated by Louis Vuitton North America, Inc. (“Louis Vuitton” or “Louis Vuitton North America” or “we”). By proceeding to place an order and accepting these Terms of Purchase, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Purchase whether or not you have read them. If you do not agree to these Terms of Purchase, proceed to cancel your order now. Please print a copy of these Terms of Purchase for your records.

1. Ordering Process

All advertisements on the Site are invitations to purchase and not offers to sell. Louis Vuitton reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to accept or reject the order once the order form has been completed and submitted.

Receipt of your order will be confirmed via an automatic e-mail to the e-mail address associated with your account. Such e-mail is a confirmation that your order has been received by Louis Vuitton but does not constitute acceptance of your order. Louis Vuitton reserves the right at any time after receipt of your order to accept or decline your order for any reason and Louis Vuitton will contact you at the e-mail address provided in the order form of its decision to accept or reject your order. In the event that Louis Vuitton rejects the order, Louis Vuitton will have no obligation to fulfill your order and you will have no obligation to pay Louis Vuitton for the order.

2. Availability

The purchase of products on the Site is subject to availability. In the event that Louis Vuitton advises you that such products are no longer available, Louis Vuitton will have no obligation to fulfill your order and you will have no obligation to pay Louis Vuitton for the order. This Site only ships products to addresses in the U.S.

3. Price

You agree to pay Louis Vuitton the amount set out as the “TOTAL” in your order summary as part of the “Payment” step (the “Fee”). The Fee is quoted in U.S. dollars and includes shipping and handling and all applicable taxes.

4. Methods of Payment

When placing an order, your billing address must correspond to the address of your credit card, otherwise we will not be able to process your order. Gift cards and gift certificates will not be applicable on the Site. On the Site (including its mobile version), you may pay for your purchase using a valid VISA, MasterCard, American Express or Discover card or PayPal and you authorize Louis Vuitton to charge the applicable card for the Fee and you represent and warrant that you are the cardholder of the applicable card. If your card is rejected by the card issuer, your order will not be shipped and Louis Vuitton will have no obligation to fulfill your order.

5. Shipment

Your order will be shipped to the U.S. delivery address specified by you during the order process. Louis Vuitton is not responsible for any loss of the products following shipment from Louis Vuitton’s or its agents’ or mandataries’ facilities to your delivery address.

6. Returns and Exchanges

Merchandise may be returned for exchange or full refund to a free standing store or to our online store within thirty (30) days of the original purchase date when accompanied by the original sales receipt (except personalized items, Mon Monogram, Mon Damier Graphite, Made-to-Order items, watches and jewelry, and PayPal purchases). PayPal purchases may be exchanged at a free standing store within thirty (30) days of the original purchase date, or may be returned exclusively to our online store for a full refund within thirty (30) days of the original purchase date when accompanied by the original sales receipt. All merchandise returned for exchange or refund must be in perfect saleable condition. For perfume returns the crystal wrapping must remain sealed and not tampered with for an exchange or refund to be accepted. Watches and jewelry may be returned for exchange at watch/jewelry boutiques or to our online store, no refund will be given. When returning watches or jewelry, you must return the complete product, including the packaging, instructions leaflet (with the warranty certificate on the final page), product certificates (such as COSC and GIA, where applicable) and the invoice. All refunds may only be made in the same currency and country as the original purchase.

7. Passwords

You are responsible for the security of your account and password. Louis Vuitton will not be liable for any damages and expenses arising out of or relating to any unauthorized use of such password.

8. Privacy

Louis Vuitton’s personal information practices on the Site are governed by Louis Vuitton’s Privacy Policy which can be found at https://us.louisvuitton.com/eng-us/legal-notice. Please review the Privacy Policy and print a copy for your records.

9. Changes to Terms of Purchase

Louis Vuitton may at any time modify these Terms of Purchase and will post a copy of the amended Agreement at https://us.louisvuitton.com/eng-us/legal-notice.

10. Limitation of Liability

TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAWS, IN NO EVENT WILL LOUIS VUITTON BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, GENERAL, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE OR AGGRAVATED DAMAGES OR ANY OTHER DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH ANY PRODUCTS PURCHASED ON THIS SITE OR THEIR USE OR MISUSE, WHETHER OR NOT ARISING FROM BREACH OF CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), CIVIL LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF IT HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. THIS EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY WILL APPLY NOTWITHSTANDING THE BREACH OF A FUNDAMENTAL TERM OR CONDITION OF THIS AGREEMENT OR ANY FUNDAMENTAL BREACH OF THIS AGREEMENT. THIS TERM MAY BE VOID, INAPPLICABLE OR UNENFORCEABLE IN WHOLE OR IN PART IN THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY.

LOUIS VUITTON’S TOTAL LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ALL LOSSES, DAMAGES, INJURY AND CAUSES OF ACTION ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH ANY PRODUCTS PURCHASED ON THIS SITE AND ANY USE MADE THEREOF WILL BE LIMITED TO ALL FEES PAID BY YOU TO LOUIS VUITTON HEREUNDER FOR THE PURCHASE OF SUCH PRODUCTS.

TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, WITHOUT LIMITING ANY OF THE FOREGOING AND EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED IN WRITING, ANY PRODUCTS SOLD TO YOU ARE ON AN “AS IS” BASIS, WITHOUT CONDITIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WHETHER ARISING FROM STATUTE, COURSE OF DEALING, USAGE OF TRADE OR OTHERWISE; HOWEVER, BECAUSE SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW SUCH LIMITATIONS, OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. PLEASE CHECK YOUR

11. Applicable Law

This Agreement will be governed by the laws of the State of New York. The exclusive jurisdiction for any claim, action or dispute with Louis Vuitton or relating in any way to your use of the Site or a purchase made on the Site will be in the state and federal courts of the State of New York and the venue for the adjudication or disposition of any such claim, action, or dispute will be in the City of New York, New York. All parties to this Agreement waive their respective rights to a trial by jury.

12. General

Except for the Terms of Use which govern your use of the Site, these Terms of Purchase along with your purchase order/invoice are the entire agreement between you and Louis Vuitton with respect to any purchase made by you on the Site and supersede all previous agreements, understandings and representations relating thereto. No failure by Louis Vuitton to exercise any rights, powers or remedies hereunder or its delay to do so will constitute a waiver of these rights, powers or remedies, and all waivers will be in writing. The single or partial exercise of a right, power or remedy will not prevent its subsequent exercise or the exercise of any other right, power or remedy. If any provision of this Agreement or part thereof is or becomes illegal, invalid or unenforceable in any jurisdiction, the illegality, invalidity or unenforceability of that provision will not affect the legality, validity or enforceability of the remainder of the provision or the remaining provisions of this Agreement, as the case may be, or the legality, validity or enforceability of that provision or part thereof in any other jurisdiction. Louis Vuitton will not be liable for any delay or failure to perform any of its obligations under these Terms of Purchase if such delay or failure is due to causes beyond its control. You may not assign these Terms of Purchase to any third party without the prior written consent of Louis Vuitton. These Terms of Purchase will be binding upon and will ensure to the benefit of (i) you and your heir, executor, administrator and other legal representatives; and (ii) Louis Vuitton and it successors and assigns. In the event of an inconsistency between the Terms of Use and these Terms of Purchase, the wording in these Terms of Purchase will prevail.

You may contact Louis Vuitton at: contact_us@louisvuitton.com and at 866.VUITTON.

Last updated: August 11, 2016

13. Product Purchase Limitations

To ensure better service and better availability of our products, Louis Vuitton limits the quantity of products that can be purchased as follows : no more than 3 leather goods (including small leather goods) per transaction, with no more than 2 identical products per such transaction. Also customers cannot, within 4 consecutive weeks, (i) buy more than 6 leather goods products (including small leather goods products), or (ii) buy in more than 3 different LV stores in the worldwide network, or (iii) conduct more than 8 transactions of all kind of products.

In any case the total number of purchased leather goods (including small leather goods products) will not exceed 12 products within 12 consecutive months.

To ensure the observance of those restrictions, Louis Vuitton Americas processes your purchase history. In case of non-observance, our client advisors may refuse further transactions with you, for a period of 2 years from your last purchase. For more information please read our privacy policy in store or on www.louisvuitton.com, or you may contact us at: https://us.louisvuitton.com/eng-us/start-the-journey for additional information.

Telephone Sales

These Terms of Purchase govern any order or purchase you (the individual completing this order, “you”) make with Louis Vuitton North America, Inc. (“Louis Vuitton” or “Louis Vuitton North America” or “we”) via telephone. Please print a copy of these Terms of Purchase for your records.

1. Ordering Process

Receipt of your order will be confirmed via an automatic e-mail to the e-mail address associated with your order. Such e-mail is a confirmation that your order has been received by Louis Vuitton but does not constitute acceptance of your order. Louis Vuitton reserves the right at any time after receipt of your order to accept or decline your order for any reason and will contact you at the e-mail address provided in the order form of its decision to accept or reject your order. In the event that Louis Vuitton rejects the order, Louis Vuitton will have no obligation to fulfill your order and you will have no obligation to pay Louis Vuitton for the order.

2. Availability

The purchase of products is subject to availability. In the event that Louis Vuitton advises you that such products are no longer available, Louis Vuitton will have no obligation to fulfill your order and you will have no obligation to pay Louis Vuitton for the order. Louis Vuitton North America only ships products to addresses in the U.S.

3. Price

You agree to pay Louis Vuitton the total amount communicated to you over the telephone which will be set out in your invoice (the “Fee”). The Fee is quoted in U.S. dollars and includes shipping and handling and all applicable taxes.

4. Methods of Payment

When placing an order, your billing address must correspond to the address of your credit card, otherwise we will not be able to process your order. Gift cards and gift certificates will not be applicable to telephone sales. You may pay for your purchase using a valid VISA, MasterCard, American Express or Discover card and you authorize Louis Vuitton to charge the applicable card for the Fee and you represent and warrant that you are the cardholder of the applicable card. If your card is rejected by the card issuer, your order will not be shipped and Louis Vuitton will have no obligation to fulfill your order.

5. Shipment

Your order will be shipped to the U.S. delivery address specified by you during the order process. Louis Vuitton is not responsible for any loss of the products following shipment from Louis Vuitton’s or its agents’ or mandataries’ facilities to your delivery address.

6. Returns and Exchanges

Merchandise may be returned for exchange or full refund to a free standing store or to our online store within thirty (30) days of the original purchase date when accompanied by the original sales receipt (except personalized items, Mon Monogram, Mon Damier Graphite, Made-to-Order items, watches and jewelry, and PayPal purchases). PayPal purchases may be exchanged at a free standing store within thirty (30) days of the original purchase date, or may be returned exclusively to our online store for a full refund within thirty (30) days of the original purchase date when accompanied by the original sales receipt. All merchandise returned for exchange or refund must be in perfect saleable condition. For perfume returns the crystal wrapping must remain sealed and not tampered with for an exchange or refund to be accepted. Watches and jewelry may be returned for exchange at watch/jewelry boutiques or to our online store, no refund will be given. When returning watches or jewelry, you must return the complete product, including the packaging, instructions leaflet (with the warranty certificate on the final page), product certificates (such as COSC and GIA, where applicable) and the invoice. All refunds may only be made in the same currency and country as the original purchase.

7. Privacy

Louis Vuitton’s personal information practices are governed by Louis Vuitton’s Privacy Policy which can be found at https://us.louisvuitton.com/eng-us/legal-notice. Please review the Privacy Policy and print a copy for your records.

8. Changes to Terms of Purchase

Louis Vuitton may at any time modify these Terms of Purchase by providing you notice, via e-mail or mail, to the e-mail or billing address associated with your account, all in accordance with applicable laws.

9. Limitation of Liability

TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAWS, IN NO EVENT WILL LOUIS VUITTON BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE OR AGGRAVATED DAMAGES OR ANY OTHER DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH ANY PRODUCTS PURCHASED FROM LOUIS VUITTON OR THEIR USE OR MISUSE, WHETHER OR NOT ARISING FROM BREACH OF CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), CIVIL LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF IT HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. THIS EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY WILL APPLY NOTWITHSTANDING THE BREACH OF A FUNDAMENTAL TERM OR CONDITION OF THIS AGREEMENT OR ANY FUNDAMENTAL BREACH OF THIS AGREEMENT. THIS TERM MAY BE VOID, INAPPLICABLE OR UNENFORCEABLE IN WHOLE OR IN PART IN THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY.

LOUIS VUITTON’S TOTAL LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ALL LOSSES, DAMAGES, INJURY AND CAUSES OF ACTION ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH ANY PRODUCTS PURCHASED FROM LOUIS VUITTON AND ANY USE MADE THEREOF WILL BE LIMITED TO ALL FEES PAID BY YOU TO LOUIS VUITTON HEREUNDER FOR THE PURCHASE OF SUCH PRODUCTS.

TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, WITHOUT LIMITING ANY OF THE FOREGOING AND EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED IN WRITING, ANY PRODUCTS SOLD TO YOU ARE ON AN “AS IS” BASIS, WITHOUT CONDITIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WHETHER ARISING FROM STATUTE, COURSE OF DEALING, USAGE OF TRADE OR OTHERWISE; HOWEVER, BECAUSE SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW SUCH LIMITATIONS, OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. PLEASE CHECK YOUR

10. Applicable Law

This Agreement will be governed by the laws of the State of New York. The exclusive jurisdiction for any claim, action or dispute with Louis Vuitton or relating in any way to your use of the Site or a purchase made on the Site will be in the state and federal courts of the State of New York and the venue for the adjudication or disposition of any such claim, action, or dispute will be in the City of New York, New York. All parties to this Agreement waive their respective rights to a trial by jury.

11. General

These Terms of Purchase along with your purchase order/invoice are the entire agreement between you and Louis Vuitton with respect to any telephone purchase made by you and supersede all previous agreements, understandings and representations relating thereto. No failure by Louis Vuitton to exercise any rights, powers or remedies hereunder or its delay to do so will constitute a waiver of these rights, powers or remedies, and all waivers will be in writing. The single or partial exercise of a right, power or remedy will not prevent its subsequent exercise or the exercise of any other right, power or remedy. If any provision of this Agreement or part thereof is or becomes illegal, invalid or unenforceable in any jurisdiction, the illegality, invalidity or unenforceability of that provision will not affect the legality, validity or enforceability of the remainder of the provision or the remaining provisions of this Agreement, as the case may be, or the legality, validity or enforceability of that provision or part thereof in any other jurisdiction. Louis Vuitton will not be liable for any delay or failure to perform any of its obligations under these Terms of Purchase if such delay or failure is due to causes beyond its control. You may not assign these Terms of Purchase to any third party without the prior written consent of Louis Vuitton. These Terms of Purchase will be binding upon and will enure to the benefit of (i) you and your heir, executor, administrator and other legal representatives; and (ii) Louis Vuitton and it successors and assigns.

You may contact Louis Vuitton at: contact_us@louisvuitton.com and at 866.VUITTON